Apple 9l0-425 OSX Essentials Exam Dump

Exam 1
QUESTION 1
A technician suspects that an application unexpectedly quitting at launch has an unusable preference file. What is the expected behavior if the technician moves the
preference file out of the Preferences folder?
A. The application will continue to use the original preference file.
B. A new default preference file will be created when the application launches.
C. The old preference files will be automatically deleted when the application launches.
D. The application will present a warning that the preference file is missing when it launches.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
Which system preference pane allows a user to enable the OS X Mountain Lion Firewall?
A. Sharing
B. Network
C. Mission Control
D. Security & Privacy
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)

QUESTION 3
Which of the following Macs support AirPlay Mirroring in OS X Mountain Lion? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
B. Mac mini (Early 2009)
C. MacBook Air (Mid 2011)
D. MacBook Pro (Early 2011)
E. MacBook (Late 2008 Aluminum)
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
Burl is developing an application named DeaderEnd on a shared Mac at work. He wants to keep the application private until he has finished it. Which choice below
will keep the application private?
A. /Applications/DeaderEnd.app
B. /Users/Shared/DeaderEnd.app
C. /Users/Burl/Desktop/DeaderEnd.app
D. /System/Library/Applications/DeaderEnd.app
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
In which of the following scenarios would it be necessary to use Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility to resolve the issue?
A. Computer fails to power on.
B. Cannot complete an OS X Mountain Lion install.
C. Cannot install any application into /Applications.
D. Cannot open one Numbers document. Other Numbers documents open without issue.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 6
You suspect that a customer's MacBook Pro is failing to connect to a network because of a setting. Which technique is the most efficient way for you to test the
MacBook Pro with default network settings?
A. Create a new location in System Preferences > Network.
B. Start the MacBook Pro from an external disk, or netboot image.
C. Create a new user in the Users & Groups preferences pane and test in that user.
D. Erase the customer's hard disk, reinstall OS X Mountain Lion, then create a new user.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 7
What should customers be aware of if they need to use Safari or reinstall OS X Mountain Lion when their Mac has been started from OS X Recovery?
A. A valid Apple ID is required to use Safari on OS X Recovery.
B. An internet connection is required to use Safari and reinstall OS X.
C. A Mac must have at least 4GB of memory to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. They must charge the Mac's battery to 100% before starting from OS X Recovery.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 8
What version of OS X Snow Leopard must be installed in order to upgrade to OS X Mountain Lion on a supported Mac?
A. 10.6.1
B. 10.6.3
C. 10.6.4
D. 10.6.8
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 9
When looking at a Time Machine timeline, what visually indicates that a backup is a local snapshot rather than on a Time Capsule or backup disk?
A. The backup timestamp is the only indication.
B. The backups will be in a section labeled "Local Snapshots.
C. The local snapshot backup is badged with a home folder icon.
D. Local snapshots will appear on the timeline along with regular backups, distinguished by different colors.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 10
Dave has recently purchased a third party router, and now finds he can no longer host video chats. What section of the Messages Connection Doctor will allow him
to detect if the router is configured correctly?
A. Firewall
B. Statistics
C. Show Detail
D. Network Status
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Mark's MacBook Air displays a gray screen and will not complete startup. What should you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Single User
B. Verbose mode
C. TargetDiskMode
D. Reset PRAM/NVRAM
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 12
Your customer states he can receive chats with Messages app on an iPad, but not on his iMac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. How can you help this customer
receive chats with Messages?
A. Select the iMessage check box in System Preferences > iCloud
B. Help the customer download Messages from the Mac App Store.
C. Delete Messages, then boot to OS X Recovery to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. I Set Messages preferences for "You can be reached for messages at:" to the same email account as the iPad.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 13
Examine the image above. What could cause a Mac to display this prohibitory sign at startup?
A. An incorrect build of OS X is installed on the hard disk or SSD.
B. The memory is missing or not detected.
C. Apple Hardware test is loading.
D. EFI failed to load.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 14
Mauri is having trouble printing to a printer attached to his iMac via USB. He suspects his USB cable. Which built-in utility in OS X Mountain Lion could tell him if the
printer is detected by his iMac?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Directory Utility
D. System Information
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 15
After installing software updates, Scott's Mac mini stops responding during startup and will not show the login screen. What built-in startup mode might resolve this
issue?
A. Verbose
B. Safe Boot
C. Single User
D. Target Disk Mode
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 16
A customer who has installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac would like to set up a Firmware Password. Where can he find the Firmware Password Utility?
A. In the Utilities folder on their startup disk.
B. In the Applications folder on their startup disk.
C. In the Security & Privacy Systems Preference pane.
D. In the Utilities menu when booted to OS X Recovery.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 17
A customer would like to use target disk mode to transfer a large file from their Mac Pro using OS
X Mountain Lion to a friend's MacBook Pro using OS X Snow Leopard. The Mac Pro's hard disk is encrypted using FileVault 2. Which technique is the best to
quickly transfer the file?
A. Place the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion into target disk mode then transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
B. Place the MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard into target disk mode then transfer the file using the OS X Mountain Lion Finder.
C. Turn off encryption on the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion, when de-encryption is finished place it into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow
Leopard Finder.
D. Use live partitioning in the Disk Utility to create a non-encrypted volume on the Mac Pro. Copy the file to that volume, then place the Mac Pro into target disk
mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 18
Martin would like to keep his contacts, mail, and notes up to date between his Macs but would rather not use the Find my Mac or the Back to my Mac features of
iCloud. How can he accomplish this goal using OS X Mountain Lion?
A. Sign in at iCloud .com, click on Options then select only the desired features.
B. Martin should use third party software since iCloud features cannot be customized.
C. Martin should use System Preferences > iCloud then select only the desired features.
D. After enabling iCloud, Back to my Mac and Find My Mac can be deselected in System Preferences sharing.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 19
An administrator user wishes to share a Desktop picture with all local users. Where should she store the image file?
A. /Library/Desktop Pictures
B. /System/Desktop Pictures
C. "/Library/Desktop Pictures
D. /Syste rn/Li bra ry/Deskto p Pictures
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 20
The AirPlay Mirroring feature in OS X Mountain Lion allows users to
A. Stream audio to an Airport Express base station
B. Send files to anyone around you wirelessly via Wi-Fi
C. Join a game and play against friends using the game on anIOSdevice
D. Wirelessly send what is on their Mac screen to an HDTV with a supported Apple TV
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation