Apple MIB 9l0-420 Exam Dump

QUESTION 1
Review the screenshot, then answer the question below.
You try to open an application called Dead End, but you get the alert shown above. You know the
application comes from a trusted source. How can you open the Dead End application?
A. Open Security & Privacy preferences, click the Gatekeeper tab, click the Add (+) button beneath the
Authorized Applications list, and enter Dead End.
B. Control-click the application, choose Open from the shortcut menu, then click Open in the dialog that
appears.
C. Option-click the application.
D. Open Security & Privacy preferences, click the Gatekeeper tab, click the Add (+) button beneath the
Developers list, and enter Houdini.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
You've installed Boot Camp and Windows on your Mac. Which Windows tool can you use to set up the Mac
to start up in OS X by default?
A. Boot Camp Wizard
B. Mac OS Startup utility
C. Windows Startup control panel
D. Windows Boot Camp control panel
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
You connected a new USB hard drive to your Mac. Which action will configure Time Machine to back up
your data to the USB drive?
A. Dragging the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the Dock.
B. Dragging the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the /Applications/
Utilities/ folder.
C. Clicking Time Machine in System Preferences, then clicking Select Backup Disk, selecting the USB
hard disk, and clicking "Use Disk."
D. Clicking the Time Machine icon in the Dock, selecting the new USB hard disk as the backup destination,
choosing ZIP from the Backup Format list, and clicking Start.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Review the screenshot then answer the question below.
You have a Mac with the user accounts shown in the screenshot. To configure the Mac to connect to an
Active Directory server, you must authenticate as which user?
A. Chris
B. Carla
C. Sam
D. Bob
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is absolute.

QUESTION 5
Which of these tasks can you accomplish using the SMB protocol?
A. Provide Windows users access to shared files
B. Share screens between Mac users
C. Establish video conferences between users of the Messages application
D. Send email messages from Windows computers
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is rectified.

QUESTION 6
What is the role of POP in email transactions?
A. POP translates IP addresses into domain names, and vice versa.
B. POP lets mail clients retrieve email from the mail server.
C. POP transfers outgoing email from the sender's mail server to the recipient's mail server.
D. POP provides user account information, including the email address associated with a particular user
account.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Which password was generated by choosing Letters & Numbers from the Type menu in Password
Assistant?
A. tend13)fuser
B. htb3RL492QuB
C. 210691077647
D. }\B'h9QadW{.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
What is the role of Bonjour in the Messages application?
A. To stream video between Messages users
B. To communicate with Google Talk accounts
C. To discover other Messages users on the local network
D. To communicate with AIM chat accounts
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Which protocol CANNOT be used to print from a Mac with OS X to a network printer?
A. SMB
B. HP JetDirect
C. IPP
D. LPD
E. AppleTalk
Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
You've used Boot Camp Assistant to create a partition on your Mac. Which step does the Windows installer
perform before it finishes installing and configuring Windows?
A. Install Mac-specific drivers and support software
B. Reformat the partition using NTFS
C. Use Disk Utility to reformat the partition for Windows
D. Start up the computer using the BOOTCAMP partition
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
proper answer.

QUESTION 11
Which term best describes the OS X feature that restricts which system resources, such as files, an
application can access?
A. Library randomization
B. Sandboxing
C. Execute disable
D. Firewall
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Which statement about Messages is true?
A. Messages requires users to have an Apple ID account.
B. Without installing any additional software, you can configure Messages to use a Google Talk account.
C. Without installing any additional software, you can configure Messages to use a Microsoft Live
Messenger Talk account.
D. If a Mac user using Messages wants to exchange instant messages with a Windows user, the Windows
user must install the Messages application.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Which password was generated by choosing Memorable from the Type menu in Password Assistant?
A. POWs6(townie
B. f22rspGd47lH
C. 104035583682
D. PF"xb;FMB5N"
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
When a firmware password is set on a Mac, which of these becomes more difficult for unauthorized users
to do?
A. Installing applications on the Mac
B. Accessing the Internet from the Mac
C. Pairing Bluetooth devices with the Mac
D. Starting up the Mac from the Recovery HD partition
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation