Designing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions - Practice Questions

Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)

Users must be able to connect remotely from their own mobile devices.
What should the architect consider to increase the security of the current authentication
solution?
A. Adding a second authentication factor
B. Placing domain controllers in the DMZ for remote users
C. Shortening the Active Directory password expiration period
D. Populating the RDS user profile path in the Active Directory user accounts
Answer: D

Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)

Which aspect of the new storage system's performance requirements is critical to the
success of the project and should be determined before any purchase takes place?
A. Whether it supports automatic tiering
B. The number of SSD drives it will hold
C. Whether 8Gb/s Fibre Channel or 10Gb/s Ethernet technology provides more storage
bandwidth
D. The number of IOPS it must support to host the required amount of pooled and
dedicated virtual desktops
Answer: A

Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)

The architect needs to evaluate the options for replicating user profiles across all sites.
Which two pieces of information should the architect collect to analyse the options?
(Choose two.)
A. WAN traffic
B. License requirements
C. Storage infrastructure
D. Database configuration
Answer: B,D

Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)

What are two potential risks in the existing environment that the architect must address in
the proposed virtual solution? (Choose two.)
A. Local profiles are used and administrators manually delete them when necessary.
B. Installation of PositivelyPeople is performed manually based on a thoroughly
documented process.
C. No logon scripts are enabled for users because the company abandoned logon scripts
last year in favor of GPOs.
D. Users log on to the company environment based on Active Directory credentials, but the
PositivelyFinance application requires secondary credentials.
Answer: A,B

Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)

Which solution meets the criteria for reducing the general IT costs for the Research and
Training user group to access their applications?
A. VM Hosted applications
B. Streamed server OS machines
C. Dedicated desktop OS machines
D. Pooled desktop OS machine with Personal vDisk
Answer: B

Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)

Scenario: Users from a remote research lab have very limited WAN bandwidth to their
nearest datacenter. The users need to print over the WAN.
What should an architect recommend to optimize printer bandwidth?
A. Optimize WAN traffic through CloudBridge.
B. Increase the WAN bandwidth through a WAN link upgrade.
C. Restrict overall session bandwidth through a HDX bandwidth policy.
D. Restrict printer redirection bandwidth through a HDX bandwidth policy.
Answer: A

Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)

The architect recommended pooled desktop OS machines with Personal vDisks for the
Nurses, Imaging, and Radiology user group. How should an engineer implement antivirus
software on these desktop OS machines?
A. Install the antivirus software into the base image.
B. Deploy the antivirus package as an App-V application.
C. Deploy the antivirus software through a Group Policy startup script.
D. Install the antivirus software in the master Personal vDisk as a user-installed application.
Answer: A

Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)

Which endpoint devices must be replaced to support the Streamed VHD method of desktop
delivery?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows XP
C. Linux thin clients
D. PCs running Internet Explorer 7
Answer: C

Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)

The company plans to reduce their storage requirement by using thin provisioning with
XenServer hosts. Which storage option should the architect verify for capability in the
current environment?
A. NFS
B. CIFS
C. iSCSI
D. Fibre Channel
Answer: A

Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)

Which consideration is unnecessary for the PositivelyPeople application in the new
environment?
A. File security
B. Secure remote access
C. Access to legacy mainframe
D. Support for secured print jobs
Answer: C

Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)

Given the current desktop build process, what should an architect recommend on the new
virtual platform for this environment while minimizing the number of required management
servers?
A. Continue with current process
B. Use Ghost to clone a master image
C. Use Machine Creation Services to clone a master image
D. Use Provisioning Services servers to create a master target device
Answer: C