EMC E20-005 Backup Recovery Systems and Architecture Exam Dump

Question No : 1
What is a characteristic of the dependent write I/O principle?
A. An application will not issue a write I/O until a prior related write I/O has completed
B. An application will issue another read I/O before the prior related write I/O has
completed
C. An application will issue another write I/O before the prior related write I/O has
completed
D. An application will not issue a read I/O until a prior related write I/O has completed
Answer: A

Question No : 2
How can you ensure that backup data stored in tapes offsite can be read only by
authorized parties?
A. Compress the data using the LZO algorithm
B. Encrypt the data using a secure encryption key
C. Set permissions on the save sets on the volumes
D. Transfer data over a secure, internal WAN
Answer: B

Question No : 3
What is an advantage of source-based deduplication over target-based deduplication?
A. Reduced network bandwidth requirement
B. Faster replication
C. Faster recovery
D. Reduced client resource requirement
Answer: A

Question No : 4
Which RAID level best describes parallel access with dedicated parity?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: A

Question No : 5
Which setting mismatch in a customer environment can result in performance degradation
of the network?
A. Duplex
B. Flow control
C. Buffer
D. Frame size
Answer: A

Question No : 6
A customer is moving data from a backup disk to tape, which will later will be stored offsite.
What is this process called?
A. Cloning
B. Staging
C. Aging
D. Mirroring
Answer: B

Question No : 7
Which type of backup should be used to create a backup copy offline without disrupting I/O
operations on a production volume?
A. Cumulative backup
B. Incremental backup
C. Full backup
D. Synthetic full backup
Answer: D

Question No : 8
What is a characteristic of Common Internet File System?
A. Uses file and record locking
B. Allows multiple users to simultaneously edit files
C. Loses changes to files that were open prior to interruption
D. Uses a complex file-naming scheme
Answer: A

Question No : 9
In a backup environment, what is the function of the client software component?
A. Coordinates the backup
B. Initiates recoveries
C. Stores tracking information
D. Writes data to a backup device
Answer: D

Question No : 10
A backup environment has 20 GB of data with 10 percent initial commonality. The data is
backed up to a target-based deduplication system on a full, every day backup schedule.
After the first backup, 5 GB of data is changed. The same data set is backed up every day.
How much data is sent over the network on the first and second backups?
A. 20 GB for the first backup; 20 GB for the second backup
B. 20 GB for the first backup; 5 GB for the second backup
C. 18 GB for the first backup; 4.5 GB for the second backup
D. 18 GB for the first backup; 18 GB for the second backup
Answer: A

Question No : 11
Which backup media characteristic allows backups and restores to run simultaneously?
A. Random access
B. Interleaving
C. Mirroring
D. Multiplexing
Answer: A

Question No : 12
Which EMC product performs inline data deduplication?
A. Data Domain
B. Avamar
C. NetWorker
D. HomeBase
Answer: A

Question No : 13
A customer has a requirement to restore operations within two hours after a disaster.
What is this time period called?
A. Recovery time objective (RTO)
B. Retention period
C. Recovery point objective (RPO)
D. Backup window
Answer: A

Question No : 14
Which Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service component is responsible for the creation
and maintenance of shadow copies?
A. Provider
B. Requestor
C. Writer
D. Backup application
Answer: A

Question No : 15
A customer has a SAN-based storage system with extra storage capacity available. The
customer wants to make this storage available to other hosts over the LAN.
What is your recommendation?
A. Integrated NAS
B. NAS gateway
C. NDMP 2-way
D. NDMP 3-way
Answer: B