HPE2-E67 IT Business Conversations Exam Dump

QUESTION 1


Which new IT consumption model is a pay-as-you-deploy model that allows customers to more efficiently

adapt to business changes, and to take a more flexible, scalable approach to capacity planning?

A. HPE Pre-Provisioning

B. HPE Flexible Asset Return for Servers

C. HPE Subscription for Servers

D. HPE Accelerated IVIigration

Answer: A




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2


Which kind of infra structure allows for everything to be software defined and supports on-demand

deployment of virtualized and physical workloads?

A. composable infrastructure

B. converged infrastructure

C. managed cloud infrastructure

D. hyper converged infrastructure

Answer: B




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3


If you go into the first meeting with a customer and immediately sta rt talking about products and solutions,

how have you positioned yourself in the eyes of the customer?

A. as a commodity sales person, selling on price rather than value.

B. as a business partner with the customer's needs as the first priority.

C. as a knowledgeable sales consultant.

D. as a prepared sales consultant, ready to meet the challenges of the business.

Answer: A




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4


At which point in the sales process should you start seriously discussing services as part of the solution?

A. if financing is involved, after financing approval is finalized

B. early in the sales cycle

C. after evaluating the customer's technical capabilities

D. once a hardware solution is identified

Answer: D




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5


According to IDC. which statement regarding cloud spending is true?

A. cloud spending will be approximately 50% of IT budgets by 2019.

B. cloud spending among major companies will drop below 10% by 2019.

C. cloud spending is winding down and will flat line by 2019.

D. cloud spending by mid-sized companies will exceed 80% by 2019.

Answer: A




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6


Which virtualization environments are supported by HPE HeIionCioudSystem? (Select three.)

A. IBIVI PowerVNI

B. VNIware ESXI

C. IVIicrosoft Hyper-V

D. Red Hat KVM

E. Citrix XenApp

Answer: BCD




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7


What is a significant advantage of the H PE Hyper Converged solution over its competitors' solutions?

A. Many competitors do not have networking in their strategy.

B. Many competitors have no comprehensive cloud strategy.

C. Many competitors do not have virtualization in their strategy.

D. Many competitors do not have storage in their strategy.

Answer: C




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8


When a customer chooses to invest in hybrid infrastructure, their IT staff members must transition as well.

What must the IT staff become?

A. network specialist

B. cloud specialist

C. application specialist

D. more of a generalist

Answer: C




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9


You start a conversation with a new client discussing products and solutions without first understanding

the customer's desired business outcomes. What is likely to be the outcome of this meeting?

A. You will have to reschedule another meeting to go over their needs.

B. You will be less likely to know whether this is a solid sales opportunity or to get a second meeting.

C. You will lose the business to a competitor.

D. You will propose solutions to problems that may not exist

Answer: D




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10


What is a critical step before visiting with a potential customer for the first time?

A. researching which solution best fits the customer needs

B. preparing a proposal

C. preparing discovery questions

D. exploring the cIient's existing infrastructure

Answer: D




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11


Which goal indicates that a customer is an ideal candidate for an HPE hybrid infrastructure solution?

A. the goal to refresh the data center infra structure

B. the goal to add stable, pre-defined IT resources

C. the goal to make IT a trend setter

D. the goal to make IT a business enabler

Answer: A




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12


What storage solution creates a dynamic and easily managed pool of block storage that customers can

scale in any direction and move data freely across locations?

A. NAS (network attached storage)

B. SAN (storage area network)

C. DAS (direct attached storage)

D. VSA (virtual storage appliance)

Answer: B




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13


A customer is focused on reducing operating costs. What benefit of adopting an HPE hybrid infrastructure

should you emphasize?

A. the ability to leverage existing infrastructure

B. the automation of many maintenance and provisioning tasks

C. the shift to a CAPEX-based funding model with HPE Flexible Capacity

D. the nature of public cloud as a CAPEX-based resource

Answer: A




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14


Given the trend in IT spending, which is the most productive conversation that you can have with clevel

execuuves?

A. a conversation about the dangers of mobility and BYOD

B. a conversation about the terminology related to hybrid infrastructure

C. a conversation about business and financial concerns and goals

D. a conversation about the importance of DevOps

Answer: D




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15


What are advantages of clients using private cloud solutions? (Select three.)

A. ability to maintain data sovereignty

B. reduced security concerns

C. reduced complexity

D. reduced staffing needs

E. ability to maintain control of the infrastructure

Answer: BCE




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16


Given the IT needs of businesses today, which main weakness has been exposed with traditional IT

environments?

A. They are run by staff who tend to focus on high level strategy and ignore technical details.

B. They change too quickly and are unstable

C. They are too rigid and infilexible.

D. They are designed based on desired business outcomes rather than infrastructure needs.

Answer: B




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17


When you are meeting with a customer who is comparing your solutions against the competition, what is

the best way to convince them that HPE is the best solution?

A. Compare and contrast HPE solutions and their competitors.

B. Match the solution to the critical KPIs they use as determining factors.

C. Emphasize the services component of the solution rather than doing a hardware comparison.

D. Present a solution that is cheaper than the competition.

Answer: D




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18


What cost savings will customers actually realize by implementing a new hybrid infrastructure solution?

A. reduction in costs from managed cloud infrastructure

B. reduction in costs for public cloud infrastructure

C. reduction in costs from consulting services

D. reduction in operating costs for the data center

Answer: C




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19


How does HPE distinguish itself from the competition in helping customers transform to a hybrid

infrastructure?

A. HPE avoids offering integrated solutions because it recognizes that most customers view integrated

solutions as too costly and prefer a DIY approach.

B. HPE is the top provider for cloud infrastructure, easing customer concerns about the success of their

private cloud.

C. HPE recognizes that infrastructure no longer matters and places its focus primarily on cloud software.

D. HPE offers the best public cloud services in the marketplace, enabling customers to quickly and

completely transition to cloud.

Answer: B




Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20


You are early in the assessment process with a client considering a hybrid solution What is one factor that

you should evaluate to assess the likelihood that this deal will close?

A. whether the customer has a strategic reason to make a change

B. whether the customer a solid understanding of hybrid solutions

C. whether the customer believes that HPE has strong hybrid infrastructure solutions

D. whether the HPE solution has more features than competing solutions that the customer is considering

Answer: A




Explanation/Reference: