MAC-16A - ACMT 2016 MAC Service Certification Exam Dump

QUESTION 1
Your Mac is started up from its OS X Recovery partition. You need to repair the hard disk. Which procedure will let you perform the repair?
A. Select Disk Utility in the OS X Utilities window, click Continue, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
B. In the OS X Utilities window, click Select Volume, click Continue, select the hard disk, and click Verify & Repair.
C. Quit the Recovery app, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the OS X Recovery partition, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
D. Quit the Recovery app, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the Macintosh HD partition, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Which dynamic service discovery protocol does OS X use to discover devices on a network?
A. SLP
B. AppleTalk
C. Bonjour
D. DynDNS
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.
You connect an HFS+-formatted FireWire hard disk to a Mac, and configure it as shown in the screenshot. What will happen the next time a standard user attempts
to mount the hard disk?
A. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file on the disk.
B. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted, the user will be able to read any file on the disk, but will
be required to re-enter an administrator password to modify or delete files.
C. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read any file on the disk; the user will be required to enter an administrator password to modify or delete files on the disk.
D. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted, the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file
on the disk.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
In OS X Mountain Lion, where do most applications that are NOT sandboxed store their user- specific preferences?
A. In a preferences database file in /Library/
B. In .DS_Store files, at the root level of ~/
C. In a preferences database file in ~/Library/
D. In application-specific preferences files in ~/Library/Preferences/
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
On an OS X computer running Mountain Lion, changes made in the Software Update pane of System Preferences apply to ALL users of the system.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
You are logged into a MacBook Pro as a standard user. How can you display the OS X Mountain Lion build number?
A. Choose About This Mac from the Apple menu, and then click the text directly under OS X until the build number is revealed.
B. Type build_number in Spotlight, and then scroll through the resulting information until the build number is revealed.
C. In the General pane of System Preferences, click the Info disclosure triangle to reveal the build number.
D. Choose Software Update from the Apple menu, and then choose Build Number from the Update menu.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.
If you click Delete User in the dialog shown above, what will happen to James White's home folder?
A. It will be moved to the Trash.
B. "Deleted" will be appended to the home folder name, and it will be archived in Time Machine in a compressed and encrypted file.
C. "Deleted" will be appended to the home folder name, and its permissions will be changed to allow administrator user access only.
D. It will be deleted immediately, without being moved to the Trash.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.
You are manually restoring the home folder for a new user account, and see the message shown above. What will happen if you click Cancel?
A. The existing home folder's name will be changed to match the one you entered in the new account sheet.
B. The account name will be changed to the name of the existing home folder.
C. You will be returned to the new account sheet in the Users & Group pane.
D. The existing home folder will be displayed in the Finder with the name selected.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
You are configuring an OS X Mountain Lion computer that will be located in a public space. You want anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT
want their Safari browser history to remain on the computer after users log out. Which action will let the computer function in the desired manner?
A. Enable the Guest account for login.
B. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.
C. Create a Sharing Only account.
D. Create a Guest account.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
A new 5 MB file was backed up by Time Machine yesterday. Today the file was edited, and has grown to 6 MB. It is about to be backed up by Time Machine again.
How does Time Machine perform this backup?
A. Time Machine copies the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and deletes the original backup copy of the file from the backup drive.
B. Time Machine copies the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and keeps both the new backup file and the original backup file on the backup drive.
C. Time Machine identifies the 1 MB of file changes, copies those changes to a new file on the backup drive, and keeps both the new backup file and the original
backup file.
D. Time Machine identifies the 1 MB of file changes, copies those changes to a new file on the backup drive, then creates a 500 KB parity file, and keeps all three
files: the two new files representing the 1 MB of file changes, and the original backup file.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You upgrade a Snow Leopard Mac that has legacy FileVault encryption to Mountain Lion. If a user forgets his login password, how can you help him regain access
to his encrypted home folder?
A. Log in to the admin user account, open Keychain Access, open the user's login keychain, and then let the user view the account password.
B. At the Login Window, enter an incorrect password three times in a row. When the "forgot your password" dialog appears, click the Arrow next to Master
Password. Enter the master password, and then reset the user account password.
C. Log in to the admin user account, open Users & Groups preferences, click Reset Password, enter the admin password, and then reset the user account
password.
D. At the Login Window, enter an incorrect password three times in a row. When the "forgot your password" dialog appears, click the Arrow next to Apple ID. Enter
the user's Apple ID, and then reset the user account password.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
On a Mac running OS X Mountain Lion, how can you display a list of installed software updates?
A. Open System Information, click System Report, and then in the sidebar under Software, click Installations.
B. Open Software Update preferences and click Installed Software.
C. Open Installer, choose Show Files from the File menu, and then in the Files section under /var/log/, select install.log.
D. Open Software Update and click Receipts.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Review the screenshot of a portion of the Disk Utility application window, and then answer the question below.
Which statement best describes the selected QUESTION NO: in the screenshot above?
A. It is one of three stripes in a RAID set.
B. It is one of three hard disks in a RAID set.
C. It is one of three file systems on a partition.
D. It is one of three partitions on a hard disk.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which process will let you start up a Mac in target disk mode?
A. Hold down the S key on the keyboard while the Mac starts up, then enter the command reboot - target.
B. Open the Startup Disk preferences, click Target Disk Mode, and then click Restart.
C. Start up from the OS X Recovery partition, choose Target Disk Mode from the Startup Disk menu, and restart the Mac.
D. Hold down the Option key on the keyboard as the Mac starts up, until a dialog appears, then select Target Disk Mode from the dialog.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
How do you start up an OS X Mountain Lion computer in Safe Mode?
A. Hold down Shift during startup.
B. Open Terminal, type safe_boot, press Return, and then restart the Mac.
C. Hold down Command-Option-P-R during startup.
D. Start up from the OS X Recovery partition, and then choose Safe Boot from the Startup Disk menu.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
An OS X Mountain Lion computer is connected to both an Ethernet and a Wi-Fi network. How can you specify which interface the Mac will use to access the
Internet?
A. Use Internet Connect to select the preferred interface, and disable the other interface(s).
B. Enter a DNS configuration for the preferred interface, and delete the DNS configuration for the other interface(s).
C. Assign a public IP address to the preferred interface, and a private IP address to the other interface(s).
D. Use the Set Service Order action to move the preferred interface to the top of the Service Order list.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference: