Storage Networking Exam Dump


Question: 1
From a business perspective a well managed archive is particularly important in which situation?
A. In the event of loss of power at the primary data center
B. When an administrator accidentally formats the wrong file system
C. In the event of litigation
D. When a user accidentally deletes an important email
Answer: C

Question: 2
What is the basic order of a snapshot creation process?
A. Flush file system, take snapshot. Backup the volume, release the application
B. Flush file system, quiesce the application, take snapshot, backup the volume
C. Quiesce the application, flush file system, take snapshot, backup the volume
D. Flush file system, quiesce the application, flush the file system, take snapshot, backup the volume
Answer: C

Question: 3
What might be considered the most important criteria when designing an OLTP implementation for
a financial services customer?
A. Data integrity
B. Data redundancy
C. Disk latency of less than 15 ms
D. High availability
Answer: A
 
Question: 4
What is the maximum distance of a 50-micrometer fiber witch a 850nm shortware laser at 1 Gbps?
A. 500 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 150 meters
D. 70 meters
Answer:  A

Question: 5
Common enterprise tape cartridges such as LTO or DLT contain which components?
A. leader pin, write protect switch, supply reel, access door
B. leader pin, read/write head assemble, supply reel, access door
C. leader pin, write protect switch, supply reel, pickup reel
D. leader pin, read/write head assemble, supply reel, pickup reel
Answer:  A

Question: 6
What is the function of the "head" on the disk drive?
A. It is used to read or write data onto the disk media
B. It is used to seek to the area where the requested data is located
C. It is where the data is stored or retrieved
D. It is a standard unit of measurement on the disk media
Answer:  A
 
Question: 7
Which tier provides highest availability and highest performance?
A. tier 4
B. tier 3
C. tier 2
D. tier 1
Answer:  D

Question: 8
What is the maximum throughput of a 4 phy SAS wide port that has 3 Gbps links?
A. 300 MBps
B. 1200 MBps
C. 1800 MBps
D. 2400 MBps
Answer:  D

Question: 9
What is a common type simmetric key ciphering when securing stored information?
A. DEC
B. AES
C. Turing
D. SSL
Answer:  B

Question: 10
What describes RAID 0?
A. mirroring
B. parallel access with parity
C. Striping
D. Independent access with interleaved parity
Answer: C